Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Wordless Wednesday...Easter 2011

Hope everyone had a blessed Easter!


Tuesday, April 5, 2011

'take another little piece of my heart now, baby...'

Sorry I haven't posted, but I've been kinda busy...

This is the belly shot the night before she was born.
Wow. ALL baby, right??

Meet the baby inside...

Aubrey Alaina Waltman
March 24, 2011
8lbs 6oz, 21.5in long

My first time to hold her...
Napping together...

Sweet baby girl.

Look at those cheeks!! :)

Proud Daddy.

Papa love.

Going home.

Tiny toes.



Paul took the last few pics...aren't they beautiful? The lighting in
our hospital room was great, in case you didn't notice...all the pics
we took there turned out really great, lighting wise.

We've been home since last Saturday, and doing well. She's a sweet
baby, and all the kids just love her (so far ;) I will have to post pics
of the other kids with her later.

We came up with her first name the night before, and even with that,
her middle name was undecided until after she was born. Aubrey is
a name that means worlds to me-it was my Grandfather's name-but
I have a cousin with a little girl named Aubrey. After a lot of debate,
and a few phone calls, I discovered that my cousin had another reason
to call her daughter Aubrey, and they live in California,
so Paul and I decided to go with it. I originally wanted to name
Emmie that, but my cousin's little girl was born first. I love it,
but have trouble not accidentally calling her Emmie!! LOL!! :)

Anyway, I was thinking as I saw her for the first time how crazy it
is that no matter how many children we have, I still have the same
feelings of awe...of pure, unconditional love. I know sometimes that
when we have the first we can't imagine how we could ever love
another child as much...but then the second comes along and it's just
like, oh, ok, that's how that works!! And it's been like that each time.
I've been trying to figure out how to explain it, and instead of thinking
that each child is taking up space inside our hearts, eventually
crowding each other, either God made our hearts to grow with each
one or He gave us just the right amount of chambers to hold each
child He intends to give us. I am still amazed. And in love with
each one. Thank you, cup overflows.

Gotta go...feeding time!! :)


Thursday, March 10, 2011

I am...

~37 weeks and 3 days pregnant.

~2 weeks and 4 days from my actual due date.

~2 weeks to the day from our scheduled c-section.

~not sure we're gonna make it that long!

~trying to enjoy the last days of this pregnancy...
because it may be our last.

~alternately moody and happy all the time...short
tempered and's a weird combination.

~still not sure what we're gonna name her.
(again, suggestions are welcome!!)

~uncomfortable all the time...yet still amazed at
what is going on inside my body!


~eating WAY too myself some
fierce indigestion.

~unable to draw a good, deep breath.
(seriously, have you ever looked at a diagram
of where your organs go during pregnancy??)

~trying to get my house ready...I put things off
way too long, and now I'm too big to do alot of things!

~sure she's going to be a big one.

~ready to hold our precious baby.

~blessed beyond measure.


Thursday, March 3, 2011




Wow...time flies...and somehow manages to drag
all at the same time. I told Paul the other night that
this has been the longest pregnancy on record. At least
that's how it feels to me! At the same time, I don't think
we're quite ready for her to be here know...since
she still doesn't have a name and all. Poor kid.

{any suggestions welcomed}

On the bright side, the girls rooms upstairs are almost
finished-we're hoping to move them in this weekend.
I'll have to post pics when they are done.

Then we just have to put Noah in the twin bed with his and
Jacob's new bedding, and get Emmie settled into the toddler
bed in the girl's old room after we move them out and get it
all cleaned up, and get the baby stuff out and
ready for the baby...

Phew...did I say we weren't quite ready yet??

In other baby news, I'm roughly the size of a whale.
Really, I've never been this big, I don't think, and the
funny part is I'm ALL BABY. So I look sort of like a stick
bug that swallowed an olive.

Yeah, I'll give you a minute to process that one...

She's very active, and I'm very awkward. And tired.
And very pregnant. I'm not complaining too much, though.
I DO love being pregnant, and I am crazy excited to meet
the newest member of our brood, so the aches and pains,
and distorted body image are very much worth it. :)

Wanna know what I'm most curious about with this one??
All the girls in our house-including me-have blue eyes.
All the boys in our house-including Paul-have brown eyes.
Will this baby follow the pattern?? This is one of my favorite
parts of having a new baby...who will she look like, whose
temperament will she have, will she follow the unusual
gender-eye-color pattern thing we have going on??

As of now, we are scheduled for a repeat c-section on
March 24th. I'm none too happy about the section...I hate
them...but after the mild scare with Emmie, I'm just doing
what I feel is safest for the baby. Although my OB did say
that if I went into labor on my own before that and things
progressed quickly and smoothly (they never have in the past)
that we could try the v-bac again. In his words, 'You HAVE
had more vaginal births than c-sections at this point, and
it stands to reason that you could do it again.'

I had a successful v-bac with Noah, and then things got a
little scary with Emmie near the end, and I made the call to
just do the section for her safety. I would LOVE to have
another v-bac, but we'll just have to see. I'm praying
about it, and I'll do whatever I feel God is leading us to
do when the time comes.

If you're still out there, thanks! :)

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Wordless Wednesday-a little Disney...then and now

Noah...Disney World...Nov. 2008

Noah...Disney World (same spot)...Dec. 2010

I'm trying to get back into blogging. I'm trying.


Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Wordless Wednesday...Halloween style 2010

I don't know why Emmie was being so silly,
but the pics are cute anyway!! ;)

P.S. just in case you were wondering, the
older 2 didn't dress up this year. :(

Monday, November 1, 2010


For those of you who don't know via Facebook...

We're super excited and can't wait to meet her!! :)

And just a little sweet...
When I was getting dressed Friday, Noah asked where I
was going. When I said I was going to the Dr, in typical Noah
fashion he suddenly had a cough and insisted he needed to
go to the Dr too. I explained that I was not sick, but I had to
go and let the Dr check out the baby. When we got back, he
looked at me expectantly, then looked all around me.
Then he looked up at me curiously and said,
"But where's the new baby?? I thought you were going to get it!"
He's very ready for his new baby to get here. :)